Our Website

We may log your IP address and browser’s user agent to help diagnose problems with our website, to administer our website and to identify users by assigned IDs. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information. We do not use any information which when used either alone or in conjunction with other information, could personally identify you.

If a user chooses to submit data through one of our contact forms, or gets touch directly through a public-facing e-mail address, the information provided is automatically passed on to Smoke Different. This data will be used in order to contact you in relation to your specific request or to contact you with ongoing organisational updates and information in the case of signups to a company newsletter. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need.

Your data captured by one of our contact forms will only be used to contact you for the specific reason of discussing your contact request. This information can then be deleted at your request. Any information about you that we use for marketing purposes may be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to be contacted.

All the personal data that we process is done so by our staff at 85 Capel Street, Dublin 1, Ireland. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law requires them to do so.

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when users visit our site, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our site.

Users may visit our site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain site related activities.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies. Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example, to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at info@smokedifferent.ie or via our website. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with our site. This non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about users means of connection to our site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Our website allows you to submit information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people. Examples include:

  • posting a comment on our Blog
  • replying to another visitor’s comment to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks.

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it. We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared for business operational purposes. We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time. Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion, we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted.

You can make a request by contacting us at info@smokedifferent.ie.

Sending a message to us/Request a quote

When you contact us or request a quote, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need. We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business. We keep personally identifiable information associated with your messages, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high-quality service and respond to or resolve your query.

Web browser cookies

Our site may use “cookies” to enhance user experience. user’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

Smoke Different may collect and use users personal information for the following purposes: – To run a promotion, contest, survey or other site feature – To send users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them. – To send periodic emails. We may use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If users decide to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, or service information, etc. If at any time the user would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or user may contact us via our site.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our site. Our site is in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for users.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licencors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our site.

In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Digital Marketing

We will, from time to time, use our clients’ (and our own) customer data for:

Getting data Description of use Type of personal data
Facebook Providing targeted advertising No personal data https://www.facebook.com/about/basics
Google AdWords Providing targeted advertising No personal data http://adssettings.google.com/
Google Analytics Website stats and improvements No personal details, IP address is anonymized
Contact Form Contact and send message Name, surname, phone, email address
Mailchimp Send Newsletter Email address

Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website. We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

Access to your personal information

At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by request in writing. To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you may send us a request at info@smokedifferent.ie. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information.

How long will personal information be retained?

We will retain your personal information for as long as the information is needed for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Statement and for any additional period that may be required or permitted by law. In general, data retention periods are determined to take into consideration:

  • The duration of our relationship (e.g. contract performance duration, account de-activation, your legitimate need to be recognised when you contact us)
  • Legal requirements for keeping data
  • Statute of limitations

Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at info@smokedifferent.ie. This may limit the service(s) we can provide to you.

Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personally identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us. Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust marks in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

How you can complain

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint, then you should tell us by email. Our address is info@smokedifferent.ie. If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration. If you are in any way dissatisfied with how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office. This can be done here.

Changes to this privacy policy

SMoke Different has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of the site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

We collect information about you during the checkout process on our store.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for XXX years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

What we share with others

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example —

Payments

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

By using this extension, you may be storing personal data or sharing data with an external service. Learn more about how this works, including what you may want to include in your privacy policy.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve added to the wishlist: we’ll use this to show you and other users your favourite products, and to create targeted email campaigns.
  • Wishlists you’ve created: we’ll keep track of the wishlists you create, and make them visible to the store’s staff

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of wishlist contents while you’re browsing our site.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Wishlist details, such as products added, date of addition, name and privacy settings of your wishlists

Our team members have access to this information to offer you better deals for the products you love.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

SMOKE DIFFERENT VAPE CAFFÉ

85 Capel Street,

Dublin 1

Ireland

Phone: +421 1 442 1952

This document was last updated on May 31th, 2018.